GS 2001 art 98

GS 2001 Article 98Appointments

Synod went into closed session to deal with appointments. The following appointments were made:

  • 1. Board of Governors¬†
    • 1.1. Academic Committee
      • 1.1.1. Eastern Canada: B.J. Berends (2010); G. Nederveen (2010); Cl. Stam(2010) (alternates: G. Ph. Van Popta, P. Aasman, J. VanWoudenberg, in that order).
      • 1.1.2. Western Canada: R. Aasman (2004); J. Moesker (2007); R. A. Schouten (2010); (alternates: W. B. Slomp, E. J. Tiggelaar, E. Kampen, in that order).
    • 1.2. Finance and Property Committee: M. Kampen (2004); J. VanderWoude (2004); W. Oostdijk (2007); W. Smouter (2007); G.J. Nordeman (2010) (alternate: L. Jagt).
  • 2. Committee on Relations with Churches Abroad
    • J. Huijgen (2010); H .E. Hoogstra (2007); E. Kampen (convener) (2004); H. Leyenhorst (2010);W. Pleiter (2010);C. J. VanderVelde (2010).
  • 3. Committee for Contact with Church in the Americas
    • J. de Gelder (2004); P. Feenstra (2004)(convener); W.Gortemaker (2004); K. Jonker (2007); L. Knegt (2010); J. Moesker (2004); W. Oostdyk (2004); A. Poppe (2004); G. VanWoudenberg (2004).
  • 4. Committee for the Promotion of Ecclesiastical Unity:
    • 4.1. From Eastern Canada: J. DeJong (2004) (convener);W. den Hollander (2004); F. Westrik (2007).
    • 4.2. From Western Canada: R. Aasman (2004); W. B. Slomp (2007); P. VanWoudenberg (2004).
    • 4.3. Church Order Committee: J. DeJong (convener); G. J. Nordeman; J. VanWoudenberg; A. Witten.
    • 4.4. Theological Education Committee: Cl. Stam; W. Smouter; C. VanDam (convener); J. Visscher.
    • 4.5. Songbook Committee: Standing Committee for the Book of Praise.
  • 5. Standing Committee for the Book of Praise:
    • D.G.J. Agema (2010); C. Bosch (2007); N.H. Gootjes (2010); C. Nobels (2010); C. VanHalen-Faber (2004);G. Ph. van Popta (convener) (2010).
  • 6. Committee on Bible Translations:
    • J. Louwerse (2004); J. Ludwig (2007);G. Nederveen (2010) (convener).
  • 7. Churches for Days of Prayer ad. CO Article 54:
    • The Church at Burlington-Waterdown, and the Church at Edmonton-Providence.
  • 8. General Fund:
    • The Church at Carman East.
  • 9. Archive Church:
    • The Church at Burlington-Ebenezer.
  • 10. Archive Inspection:
    • The Church at Burlington-Waterdown.
  • 11. Audit Finances of Synod Neerlandia,2001:
    • The Church at Barrhead.
  • 12. Address Church:
    • The Church at Burlington-Ebenezer.
  • 13. Committee for Printing of the Acts:
    • Clerks of Synod Neerlandia,2001.
  • 14. Committee for Official Website:
    • J. Hoogerdijk (2007);T. Flach (2007); R.E. Pot (2004); A. van den Hoven (2010);M. VanderVelde (convener) (2010).
  • 15. Convening Church for next Synod:
    • The Church at Chatham (February 2004).

Synod ended closed session.